Category - cumshot
This is a list of the native wild mammal species recorded in south america. South americas terrestrial mammals fall into three distinct groups old-timers, african immigrants and recent north american immigrants. The marsupials and xenarthrans are old-timers, their ancestors having been present on the continent since at least the very early cenozoic era. The asian black bear (ursus thibetanus, previously known as selenarctos thibetanus), also known as the asiatic black bear, moon bear and white-chested bear, is a medium-sized bear species native to asia that is largely adapted to an arboreal lifestyle. It lives in the himalayas, in the northern parts of the indian subcontinent, the korean peninsula, northeastern china, the russian far east. 15 must see unique wild animals of south america south america is many species of fantastic animals and finest wildlife hot spots on earth with longest continental mountain range in the world. Some of the finest wildlife includes giant turtle, anaconda, piranha,eel,black caiman and other must see wild animals of south america also includes. Ursine bears evolved from the little bear (ursus minimus), they evolved 5 million years ago but underwent great change and radiation during the ice age 2. Rather than being large and fast, the bears in eurasia became slower and predominantly omnivorous. The brown bear is one of the largest and most powerful terrestrial carnivores of north america. This ursine has non-retractable claws that it uses primarily for digging, and it can run at a considerable clip despite its half-ton (454 kg) sizesome individuals have been known to attain speeds of up to 35 mph (56 kph) in pursuit of prey. protarctos abstrusus is a basal ursine the size of a small asian. And ten mammal taxa which share considerable similarity to equivalent-aged faunal assemblages in east. 7 of thailands most incredible wild animals (and where to find them). Described by rudyard kipling as the most bizarre of the ursine species, the asian black bear is a vulnerable species with a declining population, but has been occasionally spotted within kaeng krachan national park in phetchaburi and prachuap khiri khan provinces. the current population uses a small portion of its historical range in southwestern china and its distribution, habitat and diet was previously much broader, contracting with growing human pressure (han et al.). Australia about 17 families that are either endemic or shared with new guinea. Would need to visit south west (honey possum & numbat), north west (marsupial mole, bilby), north east (musky rat-kangaroo) and south-east (koala, etc).